Website Privacy Notice

Last update 09.17.2021

 

Tickle takes care of your personal data and does everything possible to protect it. This privacy notice is written to help you understand what your personal data is collected, stored and used, and what happens to them when you use our website www.tickle.fun (“website”).

 

In this Privacy notice we answer the following questions:

  1. Who are we?

  2. What is the privacy notice covered by?

  3. What data do we collect and why?

  4. How long do we keep your data?

  5. Do we share data with third parties?

  6. Do we do data transfer outside the European Economic Zone? 

  7. Do we use cookies?

  8. What rights do I have regarding my data?

  9. The USA Privacy Rights

  10. How do we update privacy notice?

 

1. Who are we?

We are Turing Complete Inc., 8 the green suite #11287, Dover, DE 19901, USA, hereinafter, Tickle will be referred to as “we” and “ours”. We are the controller of personal data, which means that we define which, for what purpose, and how your personal data will be processed.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by sending an email to info@trcomplete.com. You can also send us a letter at the address:  Turing Complete Inc., 8 the green suite #11287, Dover, DE 19901, USA.

Information for users from EU. Our EU representative is Avitar s.r.o. To exercise your rights contact us via email privacy@avitar.legal.

2. What is the privacy notice covered by?

This privacy notice applies to our website.

Website Address: www.tickle.fun

3. What data do we collect and why?

The data we process is divided into two categories: technical information and data that the user provides to us.

Technical information. When you visit our site, some data is collected automatically. We need technical data to operate, maintain, and improve our website. This includes data such as IP address, UTM parameters, geolocation, device type, browser type, cookies, and data about your interaction with the site - session ID.

The session ID includes your interaction with the site, the name of the site from which you went to our site, the functions you use, the pages viewed on our site, the way you use our site, and the actions you take if such actions are present.

Data provided by the user. In order to provide you with personalized service, we need your email address.

Once again, briefly about what personal data we collect:

_

Type of data: Data provided by user

Description of data: email

Legal basis: Consent

Reasons for processing: Marketing

_

Type of data: Automatically Collected Data

Description of data: Cookies

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Reasons for processing: Work of the website; Analytics of the website.

-

Pay your attention. We knowingly do not process the personal data of users under the age of 16 without consent from legal representative(s). If you are such a user, or you are the legal representative of the user, please let us know by email reports@trcomplete.com or by email to privacy@avitar.legal if you are user from EU.

4. How long do we keep your data?

We store your data for 12 months. However, you can exercise your right to delete your data. In this case, your data will be deleted from our servers within 30 days after your request.

5. Do we share data with third parties?

We transfer your data on the following grounds:

Consent. We transfer your personal data based on your explicit consent.

Compliance with the law. We will disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary:

  • to comply with a government request, court order, or applicable law;

  • to prevent unlawful use of our site or violation of the Terms of Use of our site and our policies;

  • to protect against claims of third parties;

  • to help prevent or investigate fraud.

Transfer to third parties: We transfer your personal data to third parties on the basis of public offer for processing on our behalf, subject to technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. We may transfer your data to certain companies, consultants, and contractors hired to provide certain services on our behalf.

We will ask for your consent unless the transfer of data is part of a contract.

6. Do we do data transfer outside the European Economic Area?

The personal data that we collect is stored on servers in Germany.

We will transfer your personal data outside the EEA to provide service with all appropriate  safeguards to protect your personal data.

7. Do we use cookies?

We use cookies necessary for the functioning of the site. Using cookies, we receive the technical information specified in clause 3 and out Cookie Policy.

If you want to disable cookies, then you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at these links:

 

8. What rights do I have regarding my data?

You, as subjects of personal data, have the following rights:

  • The right to access information. You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to portability. You can request all the data that you provided to us, as well as request to transfer data to another controller.

  • The right to restrict processing. You may partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.

  • The right to file complaints. If your request was not satisfied, you can file a complaint to the regulatory body, the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic.

  • Right to be forgotten. You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems.

To exercise your rights, write us an email at reports@trcomplete.com

Also you can contact our EU representative Avitar s.r.o., with registration number 48012386, having its registered address at: Šancová 4007/48, Bratislava, SLOVAKIA. Also you can contact them via email privacy@avitar.legal.

If your request was not satisfied, you can file a complaint to the regulatory body, the   Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, adress: Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovak Republic

 

9. The USA Privacy Rights

You, as subjects of personal data, have some specific privacy rights. To exercise them, write us an email at privacy@avitar.legal.

 

Your rights vary depending on the laws that apply to you, but may include:

_

Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act

Right to Know whether the controller is processing a customer’s personal data.
Right to Access personal data processed by the controller.
Right to Correct.
Right to Delete.
Right to Data Portability.
Right to Opt Out of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data or profiling.
_
Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and  California Privacy Rights Act

Right to Know what personal information is collected and Right to Access personal information.
Right to Know if Personal Information is Sold.
Right to Delete. subject to certain exceptions.
Right to Data Portability.
Right to Correct.
Right to Opt Out of Sale.
Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information.
_
Colorado Privacy Act

Right of Access.
A customer has the right to confirm whether the controller is processing Personal data concerning the customer and to access such data.
Right to Correction.
Right to Deletion.
Right to Data Portability.
Right to Opt out of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling via a universal opt-out mechanism.
_
Nevada Privacy Law

Right to Know whether the controller is processing the customer’s personal data.
Right to Opt Out of Sale.
Right to Correct.
_
Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act

Right of Access.
Right to withdraw a consent.
Right to Correction.
Right for “do not track” request.
Right to Opt Out of Sale.

_

10. How do we update privacy notice?

 

This privacy notice and the relationships falling under its effect are regulated by the GDPR and national laws of Germany. Existing laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy notice on our website. If significant material changes are made that affect your privacy and confidentiality, we will notify you by email or display information on the website and ask for your consent.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

According to the GDPR and EU (German) Legislation, we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Policy on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

_

Name: _gat

Purpose: Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

Expiry: 1 minute

_

Name: AMP_TOKEN

Purpose: Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

Expiry: 30 seconds to 1 year

_

Name: __utmt

Purpose: Used to throttle request rate.

Expiry: 10 minutes

_

Name: __utmb

Purpose: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry: 30 mins from set/update

_

Name: __utmc

Purpose: Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

Expiry: End of browser session

_

Name: _gaexp

Purpose: Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

Expiry: Depends on the length of the experiment, but typically 90 days.

_

Name: _opt_utmc

Purpose: Stores the last utm_campaign query parameter.

Expiry: 24 hours

 

Preference cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

_

Name:  _ga

Purpose:  Used to distinguish users.

Expiry: 2 years

_

Name: _gid

Purpose: Used to distinguish users.

Expiry: 24 hours

_

Name: __utmv

Purpose: Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry: 2 years from set/update

Statistics cookies

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

_

Name: __utma

Purpose: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry: 2 years from set/update

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

_

Name: _opt_awcid

Purpose: Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.

Expiry: 24 hours

_

Name: _opt_awmid

Purpose: Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Campaign IDs.

Expiry:  24 hours

_

Name: _opt_awgid

Purpose: Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Ad Group IDs

Expiry:  24 hours

_

Name: _opt_awkid

Purpose: Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Criterion IDs

Expiry:  24 hours

_

Name:  _gac_<property-id>

Purpose:  Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

Expiry:  90 days